Monday, November 10, 2014

Portfolio list: Narendra Modi’s Union Cabinet

Following is the list of portfolios of Union Council of Ministers:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, all important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.
Cabinet Ministers
1. Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs
2. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
3. Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting
4. M Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways Shipping
6. Manohar Parrikar: Defence
7. Suresh Prabhu: Railways
8. D V Sadananda Gowda: Law & Justice
9. Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10. Najma A Heptulla: Minority Affairs
11. Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
12. Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and Child Development
14. Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers
15. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology
16. Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare
17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation
18. Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries
20. Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines Steel
21. Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
22. Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
23. Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture
24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment
25. Smriti Zubin Irani: Human Resource Development
26. Dr Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
27. General V K Singh: Statistics and Programme
Ministers of State
28. Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (Independent Charge)  Defence
29. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles
(Independent Charge)
30. Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment (Independent  Charge)
31. Rajiv Pratap Rudy:Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) Parliamentary Affairs
32. Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge)  Health & Family Welfare
33. Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas  (Independent Charge)
34. Sarbananda Sonowal: Youth Affairs and Sports  (Independent Charge)
35. Prakash Javadekar: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
36. Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
37. Dr Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge) Prime Minister’s Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
38. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
39. Dr Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge) Tourism (Independent Charge) Civil Aviation

40. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs  Parliamentary Affairs
41. Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking Water & Sanitation
42. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Home Affairs
43. Sanwar Lal Jat: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
44. Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya: Agriculture
45. Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
46. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Chemicals & Fertilizers
47. G M Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
48. Manoj Sinha: Railways
49. Nihalchand: Panchayati Raj
50. Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resource Development
51. Radhakrishnan P: Road Transport & Highways Shipping
52. Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs
53. Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment
54. Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture
55. Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal Affairs
56. Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
57. Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines Steel
58. Sudarshan Bhagat: Rural Development
59. Prof (Dr) Ram Shankar Katheria: Human Resource, Development
60. Y S Chowdary: Science and Technology, Earth Science
61. Jayant Sinha: Finance
62. Col Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting
63. Babul Supria(Babul Supriyo)Baral:Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
64. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries
65. Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment

No comments:

Post a Comment